February 16, 2024 to September 1, 2024 |
12:00am |
Shining Light on Truth: New Haven, Yale & Slavery |
April 1, 2024 to April 29, 2024 |
9:00am |
Nature's Sanctuary: Ethiopian Church Forests Photo Exhibit |
April 8, 2024 |
4:00pm |
Modern Europe Colloquium | Witnessing Catastrophe in the Modern Middle East and Modern Europe: A Discussion |
4:30pm |
Neither Withdrawal nor Resistance: Adapting to Increased Repression in China |
5:00pm |
Forrest Gander: The Truly Untranslatable (In Translation) |
April 9, 2024 |
11:45am |
Modern Greek Language Tables |
12:00pm |
Kalyani Ramnath - Boats in a Storm: Law, Migration and Decolonization in South and Southeast Asia 1942 – 1962 |
2:30pm |
PRFDHR Seminar: Echoes Through Generations: Exploring Intergenerational and Complex Trauma in Kosovo through the Ecological Perspective, Professor Albina Balidemaj |
4:00pm |
Café! Café! CLAIS Latin American Studies Majors & Fellows |
4:15pm |
ESC-YLS Colloquium: Rethinking Democracy in and for the European Union |
6:30pm |
China Town Hall Webinar, Featuring US Deputy Secretary of State, Dr. Kurt Campbell |
7:00pm |
Screening of FOUR WINTERS with Q&A by Director | Complexities of Resistance: Partisan Films from Eastern Europe and the Balkans Film Series |
April 10, 2024 |
11:30am |
Round Table RUSSIAN-UKRAINIAN WAR AS A PLAY |
12:00pm |
Southeast Asia Studies seminar series: Facebook’s Role in Post-Coup Myanmar: An Analysis of Social Media’s Impact on Democratic Movements and Polarized Identity Politics |
12:00pm |
Joint IR Workshop/ISS Colloquium with Scott Sagan |
12:00pm |
Leitner Political Economy Seminar (Joint with AP workshop) - Sanford Gordon |
3:00pm |
POSTPONED-Slavic Colloquium | Olesya Khromeychuk |
4:00pm |
CAS Lecture Series - Singing [In]elegance: A Critique of Tradition and Custom in African Women’s Songs |
4:00pm |
Film Screening: No Rule Is Our Rule (2023) |
4:00pm |
Henry L. Stimson Lectures on World Affairs: Bringing Order to Anarchy |
4:30pm |
Vineeta Sinha in Conversation - Temple Tracks: Labour, Piety and Railway Construction in Asia |
5:30pm |
Colectivo Cine Mujer Film Screening | Dir. Sonia Fritz and Rosa Martha Fernández |
April 11, 2024 |
12:00pm |
Leitner Political Economy Seminar (Joint Quantitative Methods workshop) - Jens Hainmueller |
12:00pm |
CMES Colloquium: Sealed in Stone as well as Blood: The Economics of Genocide in an Ottoman Province |
4:00pm |
Tahira Naqvi - Book Talk & Urdu Mushaira |
4:00pm |
Henry L. Stimson Lectures on World Affairs: Governing the World To Come |
4:00pm |
Disentangling Disinformation | Palestine and the Power of Language |
5:30pm |
Colectivo Cine Mujer Film Screening Day 2 | Dir. Sonia Fritz and Rosa Martha Fernández |
7:00pm |
Screening of Farewell Until the Next War | Complexities of Resistance: Partisan Films from Eastern Europe and the Balkans Film Series |
April 12, 2024 |
11:00am |
Philip Wight: The Petro-Welfare State: Alaska's Experiment in Fiscal and Ecological Sustainability |
3:30pm |
Yale Hindi Debate 2024: Yale Round |
6:30pm |
Dipesh Chakrabarty - Scaling the Political: The Challenge of the Planetary |
April 12, 2024 to April 14, 2024 |
1:30pm |
REEESNe 2024 Student Conference at UMass Amherst |
April 12, 2024 to April 13, 2024 |
2:00pm |
Fragile Things: Material Culture from the Russian Empire |
April 13, 2024 |
7:00pm |
Double Feature: Nest Egg (1956), Gambler’s Luck (1966) |